About us

Pilots4U is a European project funded by the BBI JU which aims to establish one very visible, easy accessible network of open-access pilot and multipurpose demo-infrastructures for the European bioeconomy with wide-Europe coverage.

Privacy

Pilots4U is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to www.BioPilots4U.eu and all participants in the project (subscribers to our newsletter, respondents to the Asset Register and the survey of industry needs, assistants to workshops).

By using this Website or submitting your information to us you agree to us using your personal information as described below.

Information we collect and how we use it

When you visit our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns (i.e. number of visitors to the various parts of the site, IP). This information is only processed in an aggregate way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. Personal information may be collected in the following instances and used for the following purposes:

  • When you complete the ‘Subscribe to our Newsletter’ form to receive the project newsletter with information about project outcomes and developments, you consent on Pilots4U using your contact details to provide you with the information you have requested (Newsletter) or which we believe may be of interest to you, and we may contact you via email. You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any point by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ on the footer of any email you receive from us. The newsletter is distributed by the online service MailChimp and therefore we will provide them with your contact details. Please notice that MailChimp uses web beacons to gather information about the success of their email campaigns (e.g. when an email was opened, IP address).

 

  • The project intends to collect information about pilot and demonstration equipment available in open access facilities through a form accessible via our website. The form will also ask for your contact details which will be part of the database.

 

Pilots4U will use the email address provided by you to keep you up to date about the status of your form (e.g. under revision, approved). Once your form has been approved, Pilots4U will use your contact details to create an account for you in our website that will enable you to modify the information provided at any time. In both cases, your contact details are used under the legitimate interests of the project.

The information about equipment and your contact details will be added to the database and made publicly available on the present website (with your prior consent). If you have previously agreed, we may use your contact details to reach you with some follow-up questions regarding your answers to the form. You have the right to withdraw consent for data processing at any time by contacting a.munoz-garcia@nnfcc.co.uk. Your personal information will be stored in our website by MySQL.

 

  • The survey of industry needs intends to gather information about the needs of organisations regarding pilot and demonstration equipment. Your name and contact details will only be used to provide follow-up interviews IF permission has previously been agreed, and will be kept private. You have the right to withdraw consent for data processing at any time by contacting a.munoz-garcia@nnfcc.co.uk. Your answers to the survey will be collated with that from other respondents and presented as a generic assessment. A summary of this report will be made publicly available in our website. Your name or your organisation’s will not be publicly associated to your answers. The legitimate interests of the project are the lawful basis for processing the survey responses related to an individual’s organisation details. This allows us to categorise the answers to the survey in terms of location, turnover, etc., and make the responses more relevant. The survey responses will be collected though the online service SurveyMonkey® and stored by the cloud provider Dropbox.

 

  • The minutes of our workshops and meetings with relevant political parties may contain a list of attendees. This data will only be collected under the legitimate interests of the project to maintain a record of the project’s activities and will be only shared with the BBI JU, our funders. Hard copies will be securely stored in one of the project partner’s offices and in our website by MySQL.

 

Each partner of the Pilots4U project belongs to a network organisation. Each partner has send email invitations to complete the survey and the Asset Register to members of its own network, and the contact details have not therefore been shared with individuals from outside such network.

Notice that MailChimp, SurveyMonkey®, Dropbox and MySQL use servers in the US, and therefore your data may be transferred outside the EEA. However, all these companies operate under the EU-US and Swiss-US Protection Shields to ensure your rights regarding data protection when the data is transferred to the US. Please find their privacy policies in the following links: https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy, https://www.dropbox.com/privacy, https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/, https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/services-privacy-policy.html.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to employees and third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this Policy or other purposes approved by you.  We will not otherwise disclose any of the information you provide to us without your consent unless we are required to do so to comply with applicable laws and lawful government and/or regulatory requests.

Security, storage and data retention

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers and/or in hard copy form. The raw survey answers will be kept for 5 years after termination of the project. The information gathered by the Asset Register will be kept for as long as the online database stays active and the list of attendees will be kept for as long as our funders consider necessary.

We use physical and technological security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing and damage.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any data disclosed online.

Accessing and updating

We recognise and appreciate the importance of responsible use of information collected from you. You have the right to view the personal information held about you, to ask for it to be deleted or rectified, to restrict or object the data processing and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time, when applicable under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation. You also have the right to withdraw consent for data processing at any time. If you have queries about the personal data provided or wish to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data, please contact: a.munoz-garcia@nnfcc.co.uk.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this Website periodically to inform yourself of any changes. This privacy notice was last updated on 18 December 2017.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to an individual's device, which are then stored on the device hard-drive. When someone visits our website, we use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We will not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie or for any promotional or marketing purposes nor to share information with any third parties.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies.  If you do not wish to accept cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them or to alert you when they are sent (please read the information that came with your browser software to see how to do this). Furthermore, browsers may also allow users to see and delete cookies one by one.

Notice that Google Analytics uses servers around the globe, and therefore your data may be transferred outside the EEA. However, it operates under the EU-US and Swiss-US Protection Shields to ensure your rights regarding data protection when the data is transferred to the US. Please find their privacy policies in the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

This project has received funding from the Bio Based Industries Joint Undertaking under the European Union’s 'Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme', under Grant Agreement No 730052